Table Of Contents

Contents:

Previous topic

Departmental Prizes Awards and Medals

Next topic

Progression and Assessment

External Sponsorships, Prizes and Awards

All Sponsorships, Awards, and Prizes are external to the University and at Internationally Recognised Events. And all Sponsorships or Travel Grants are competitively awarded. Awards are to PGRs who are part of our Research Community.

2014

  • Ilia Pietri, Rizos Sakellariou (supervisor), Best Poster Award (Winner), 7th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing (UCC 2014).
  • Kostas Sechidis, Gavin Brown (supervisor), Best Student Paper (Winner), European Conference on Machine Learning (ECML).

2015

  • Julia Mueller, Chris Todd, Caroline Jay, & Simon Harper (supervisors), Best Poster Prize (Runner Up), British Psychological Society.
  • Nikos Nikolaou, Gavin Brown (supervisor), Best Poster (Winner), AERFAI Summer School.

2016

  • Kurt Junshean Espinosa, Sophia Ananiadou & Riza Batista-Navarro (supervisors), Named Entity Recognition in Twitter Shared Task (3rd Place), The 2nd Workshop on Noisy User-generated Text (W-NUT).
  • Patrick Koopmann, Renate Schmidt (supervisor), E. W. Beth Dissertation Prize of outstanding dissertations in the fields of Logic, Language, and Information (Short listed).
  • Nikos Nikolaou, Gavin Brown (supervisor), Notable Article of 2016, ACM Best of Computing.

2017

  • Mariam Alqasab, Suzanne Embury & Sandra Sampaio (supervisors), Best paper award (Winner), 12th International Digital Curation Conference (IDCC17).
  • Alex Bogatu, Norman W. Paton & Alvaro A. A. Fernandes (supervisors), Best student research paper (Winner), Data Analytics - 31st British International Conference on Databases.
  • Henry Reeve, Gavin Brown (supervisor), Best Student Paper (Winner), European Symposium on Artificial Neural Networks (ESANN).

2018

  • Damian Arellane, Kung-Kiu Lau (supervisor), Best Paper (Winner), 3rd International Conference on Internet of Things, Seattle.
  • Charlotte Bull, Paul Nutter & Tom Thomson (supervisors), Summer School Sponsorship and Travel Grant (Ecuador), IEEE Magnetics Society.
  • Charlotte Bull, Paul Nutter & Tom Thomson (supervisors), Poster (Highly Commended), IoP Magnetism.
  • Fenia Christopoulou (in collaboration with Thy Thy Tran), Sophia Ananiadou (Supervisor), n2c2 Shared Task on Challenges in Natural Language Processing for Clinical Data (3rd Place), Harvard Medical School Department of Biomedical Informatics (DBMI).
  • Fenia Christopoulou, Sophia Ananiadou (Supervisor), ACL Walker Fund Travel Award, Association for Computational Linguistics.
  • William Griggs, Tom Thomson (supervisor), International Travel Grant, M-SNOWS.
  • William Griggs, Tom Thomson (supervisor), Full Sponsorship, ISIS Neutron Training Course.
  • Meizhi Ju (in collaboration with Nhung T.H. Nguyen), Sophia Ananiadou (Supervisor), n2c2/UMass Track on Clinical Concept Normalization (3rd Place), Harvard Medical School Department of Biomedical Informatics (DBMI).
  • Orion Papadakis, Christos Kotselidis (supervisor), Full Travel Grant, ACACES Summer School.
  • Michail Papadimitriou, Christos Kotselidis (supervisor), Invitation with Full Sponsorship, Google Compiler Summit.
  • Michalis Papadimitriou, Christos Kotselidis (supervisor), Full International Travel Grant, ACACES Summer School.
  • Anuj Vaishnav, Dirk Koch (supervisor), Best Paper (Nomination), International Conference on Field-Programmable Technology (FPT)
  • Harry Waring, Tom Thomson & Ivan vera Marun - Physics (supervisors), Summer School Sponsorship and Travel Grant (Ecuador), IEEE Magnetics Society.
  • Maria Xekalaki, Christos Kotselidis (supervisor), Invitation with Full Sponsorship, Google compiler summit.
  • Maria Xekalaki, Christos Kotselidis (supervisor), Full International Travel Grant, ACACES summer school.

2019

  • Ahmed Bhayat, Giles Reger (supervisor), Woody Bledsoe Student Travel Award.
  • Charlotte Bull, Paul Nutter & Tom Thomson (supervisors), International Travel Grant, IEEE MMM/Intermag (Washington DC).
  • Michail Papadimitriou, Christos Kotselidis (supervisor), Best Paper Award (Winner) and Prize Winner with Full International Travel Grant, AccelCloud workshop at Hipeac.
  • Michalis Papadimitriou, Christos Kotselidis (supervisor), HiPEAC collaboration grant award.
  • Cameron Shand, John Keane, Richard Allmendinger (supervisors), Best Paper (Nomination), Evolutionary Machine Learning Track at the Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO).
  • William Woof, Ke Chen (supervisor), Kaggle Challenge (4th Prize), CyberSec & AI Prague.